Saturday, September 26, 2009

Beta-Glucan-Containing Bread, 1st Attempt

Yesterday was my first trial to make my bread. Well, it's not difficult at all, considering i always made some with my mother back then. Bread, cookies, cake...PIECE OF CAKE (*wink2)! But this one, of course the challenge is a little bit different. 1. it is my thesis research, although i HATE this ridiculous research*, i still feel a pressure in it. 2. sophisticated-whatsoever-breadmaking-instruments used here, so i have to operate it well and everything.

*How come it's not RIDICULOUS? I was doing mutation in Aspergillus and enzyme -metabolite-stuff for my undergraduate research. And now..I HAVE TO MAKE BREAD??? Oh..My..LORD! Ishbir..ishbir..Ishbir. I guess my academic life is upside-down. Well, i remembered my undergraduate advisor ever said that my research was usually done by the PhD student. It WAS EXTREMELY DIFFICULT. That's why it took almost two years to complete it. But this one, my master thesis, it is definitely an undergrads level. I feel so stupid doing it. But, yeah, i have to hang on just for some more months, finish it, and come back to my hometown. Maybe later in the future i'll have a chance to start over my master degree. Well, who knows^^. GANBAREEEE!!!

OK, back again. Here's the Basic Bread Recipe (per 600 g dough) from Ms. Sophia Ferng, my breadmaking instructor :

  1. High Protein Flour (85 %)
  2. Low Protein Flour (15 %)
  3. Milk Powder (4 %)
  4. Sugar (10 %)
  5. Salt (20 %)
  6. Water (49 %)
  7. Egg (15 %)
  8. Yeast (1.2 %)
  9. Butter (15 %)
  10. Ganoderma lucidum beta-glucan (1 %)

I'll type down the steps and procedures, so later i can peep on it whenever i need it.
  • Weigh the ingredients.
  • Blend the whole ingredients in-Ms.Ferng-consecutive-order, which are : (6 + 7) + (4 + 5) + (1 + 2 + 3 + 10 ---> SIEVED) + 8 + 9 (!!! butter can be added ca. 4 minutes after the former ingredients were blended). Each addition should be conducted with a blender in a slow speed, then after ca. 1 minute, rise to middle speed. Took ca. 20 minutes to blend the whole ingredients. Don't forget to put more high protein flours in the dough and knead it if the gluten hasn't formed yet, or if the dough feels too weak.
  • Fermentation process (1 hr; 35 centigrade; incubator).
  • Divide the dough into small-40-g-portions.
  • Put some pressure to make well-round-shaped-free-air bubbles-40-g-portions.
  • Final fermentation (30 minutes; 35 centigrade; incubator).
  • Bake fermented-dough (15 minutes; 190/150 centigrade; oven).
I was simply burst into laughter when i took my baked breads from the oven. Look at this and you'll know why i laughed :


See? Almost all of my breads were SMILE-SHAPED a.k.a cracked in the middle ;p. Hmmm...i wonder why it happened. I think the whole procedures was just OK. The baking temperature was also fine. Ms. Ferng was also wondering why it can be happened. Or, maybe because of the beta-glucans addition? Dunno. Have to figure out about this MYSTERIOUS CASE ;p. Meanwhile, HWAITING!!! Monday, i'll try to start over again^^.

Btw, speaking about the taste, Wahid, Eti, De' Ajeng, De' Agatha, Hansen and some of my labmates were become my panelists back then. They said that my breads taste good. I don't know whether they said that for the sake of friendship or not (*xixixi), but all in all, i can conclude that an addition of beta-glucan into the bread didn't change the bread's taste.

Note : Errr, but actually Wahid said that my bread was salty. Xixixi. Sssshhhhttt...;p

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

are you sure that you are the Food Science student instead of culinary student??? :lol:

bunga (馬莎莉) said...

don't mock me like that. i feel very miserable doing that research.

Anonymous said...

that's why, don't laugh too much. it would take effect to your breads "SMILE-SHAPED" a.k.a. "meringis" hihihi. and i think i know why were your breads salty :)

bunga (馬莎莉) said...

Xixixi...yeah, Sri^^.

Ehmmm...what do you know about my bread "salty" taste? ;p